Punica granatum L.
CAS Number: 84961-57-9
INCI Name: Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Extract
Cultivation Technique: Organic preferable.
Country/s of Origin: China
Extraction: Cold pressing of crushed seeds or CO2 extract of seeds.
Sensory Info: Yellow to reddish, solid mass like coconut oil.
Shelf Life: Once opened, up to 24 months dependent upon the conditions of storage.
Storage: Store in cool/dark location. Protect from exposure to, light, moisture and pests. Do not expose to extreme temperatures and keep tightly sealed.
Dosage: Use at a 20-50% percent with other carrier oils.
Nutrient Profile: Rich in punicic acid (upwards of 65%). Punicic acid is an omega-5 long chain polyunsaturated fatty acid found in Punica granatum (pomegranate) seed oil. Punicic acid has several studies that support its use as a chemopreventative agent for breast cancer.1
Nutrient Profile for Pomegranate Oil
Fatty Acid Profile
Palmitic acid: 2.96 – 4.8%
Stearic acid: 1.88 – 3.0%
Oleic acid: 1.09 – 9.77%
Linoleic acid: 4.79 – 9.03%
Punicic acid: 66.76 – 83.58%
Arachidic acid: 0.60 – 0.822%
Tocopherol/s: Vitamin E – 905.53 micrograms per every 100grams of oil2
Other constituents: Minor components of the oil include sterols (mainly b-sisterol), steroids
Therapeutic Applications: Anti-inflammatory3, Soothes dermal inflammations such as acne, sunburn, psoriasis, and rosacea, supports health of skin by supporting cellular regeneration (specifically in the epidermis)4, great antioxidant, improves skin elasticity, revitalizing to premature aging or sun damaged skin, incredibly beneficial emollient for dry skin conditions, indicated for pitta and vata.
Facial Oil with Pomegranate Seed Oil
- 2 ounce bottle
- 1/2 fl oz Pomegranate Seed Oil
- 1/2 fl oz Rose Hip Seed Oil
- 1 fl oz Jojoba Oil
- 10 drops Frankincense
- 7 drops Lavender
- 5 drops Carrot seed